Form DS-2019

Guest Researchers, Form DS-2019

Form DS-2019 is the “Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor (J Visa) Status,” which you will need in order to apply for a J-1 visa at your local U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Van Andel Institute will create your Form DS-2019 in SEVIS and send the document to you. Any dependent family members (a spouse and unmarried children age 21 and younger) who will accompany you to the United States will also be provided with Forms DS-2019 to apply for J-2 visas.

Click a button below to complete the Graduate Student DS-2019 Form or Guest Worker and Guest Student DS-2019 Form. Please contact Deirdre Griffin for assistance.

*Please note that this form is only to be submitted by individuals who have been accepted for participation in Van Andel Institute’s Exchange Visitor Program. VAI does not provide DS-2019’s to foreign nationals not participating in our program.

Guest Worker & Guest Student DS-2019 Form                        Graduate Student DS-2019 Form