Guest Worker and Guest Student DS-2019 Information Collection Form

This questionnaire will be used to determine your eligibility for issuance of Form DS-2019, “Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor (J-Nonimmigrant) Status.” If eligible, the Human Resources department will use the information to issue your Form DS-2019 and Exchange Visitor Program acceptance documents (typically within 5 business days).

BEFORE YOU BEGIN:
  1. Please review the Exchange Visitor Responsibilities section of Van Andel Institute’s (VAI) website.
  2. Be sure to have available electronic copies of the following documents, which will need to be uploaded to the form:
  • A copy of the biographic page(s) of your passport.
  • A copy of your CV or resume.
  • If you will receive exchange program funding from a source other than VAI: Evidence of non-VAI funding. May include: employment verification letter (including salary), scholarship award letter, fellowship award letter, stipend award letter, etc. Personal funds will not be accepted. 
  • If you have held J-1 or J-2 status in the past: Copies of all previous Forms DS-2019, and most recent Form I-94.
  • If your Country of Legal Permanent Residence is different from your Country of Citizenship: Legal documentation evidencing that you have been authorized to permanently immigrate to that country.
  • If you will request Forms DS-2019 for accompanying family members:
    • Copies of the biographic (picture) pages of their passports.
    • Evidence of funding. Personal bank statements will be accepted.